PRIVACY POLICY

This policy covers how Valumni treats personal information collected and received, including information about you that is personally identifiable but is not otherwise publicly available. Most importantly, you agree and consent to the fact that Valumni may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any personal information to Valumni. Services as a registered user are available to you only if you provide personal information to Valumni. Consequently, if you choose not to provide us with any required personal information, Valumni will not be able to offer you the services.
  1. Valumni collects personal information when you use our services, which information includes your Name, Email, Contact and Alumni Association details i.e. the information that you provide us at the time of registration. And other information that you may enter during the use of the website or its services, that may remain store in our database and form part of your profile or otherwise.
  2. Valumni collects and retains the following sensitive information in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the rules thereunder:
    1. Account Password: The registration may require you to create a password for accessing of Valumni services, which is confidential and sensitive information, collected and retained within Valumni servers. But the said sensitive information is just used by you as a Valumni user for gaining access to the services and is not used or accessed by Valumni in any way.
    2. Financial Information: The Credit Card/Bank Details provided by you while availing premium services are processed by third party payment gateways and are not accessed or used for any other purposes by Valumni. While submitting financial information you are subject to an independent agreement with the payment gateway vendor.
    Valumni also collects other basic information by your use of our services. Which includes statistics on our server logs from your browser, including IP address. Also information like Device information, Location information, and Cookies and anonymous identifiers may be used to identify you or your device.
  3. Valumni uses the personal information (other than the sensitive information) for fulfilling your need and requests for products and services, improve user experience, sending transactional emails or notification you have opted for, for displaying relevant advertisement according to your location, alumni network, etc.
  4. Valumni premium services would include allowing members to download profile/resume of the Alumni members for career advancement purposes, which will include Alumni Association Information and Contact Details.
  5. But Valumni do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with third parties, except when we have specifically obtained your consent at the time of collection of the information and / or to provide products or services you've requested, or under the following circumstances:
    1. We provide the information to trusted partners who work on our behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements for the purpose of creating / modifying / maintaining the site. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share / use this information for any other purpose, except for that specifically authorised by us;
      Further, no outside agency has been authorized for the said purpose till now but as and when any such information is available, the details would be posted here as to the same.
    2. We respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    3. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of User Agreement, or as otherwise required by law;
    4. We transfer information about you if our site is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you are transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;
    Valumni never uses or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online, in ways or for reasons unrelated to the ones described above.
  6. Valumni reserves the right to keep a register of transactions performed by way of its computer resources and telecommunications network and the right to analyze information in order to detect unauthorized, illicit or illegal activities on its server. And even to erase from its computer resources any illegal content or information, in contravention of the terms of Information Technology Act and/or any other law for the time being in force, after having knowledge about the same.
  7. Valumni reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our services or sponsored advertisements, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Newsletter, that are considered part of your registered account, with an option for you to stop receiving them.
  8. Personal information about users that is maintained on Valumni systems and is protected using industry standard security measures. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about our users. The user is also expected to maintain proper security at his end, by installation of a proper antivirus software, while accessing Valumni services. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse.
  9. You may also request that Valumni may delete your Personal Information from system and records. Additionally, you may delete your account anytime at your own free will. However, due to technical constraints and the fact that we backs up our systems at regular intervals. Personal Information may continue to reside in our systems after deletion for some limited time.
  10. Valumni holding sensitive/ personal data or information of providers of information, shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under the User Agreement or any other law for the time being in force or unless ordered to the contrary by any order of court of law. The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.
    The information is collected and retained by Valumni on it's server located in Singapore and Ireland. .
  11. We may update this policy from time to time. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your website's registered account or by placing a notice on our site for a reasonable period of time.